Dakota Trails - North Dakota Outdoor Sports

North Dakota Archers Place at NASP Nationals

North Dakota archers placed in the top 10 in every category at the National Archery in the Schools Program Western National Tournament, held recently in Salt Lake City, UT.

 

State Game and Fish Department NASP coordinator Jeff Long said North Dakota’s young archers had a great showing, particularly the elementary kids.

 

“We took first place in both boys and girls for individuals, and the team took first place as well,” Long said.

 

Danica Onchuck of Hankinson claimed the top spot in both elementary girls 3-D and bull’s-eye competitions, while Alex Weisenburger of New Rockford took first place in the elementary boys 3-D category and third in bull’s-eye.

 

Other elementary girls place winners were Matilda Moch, Edgeley, third in bull’s-eye; Kiara Fredrick, Wilton, third in 3-D; Jourdyn Bucholz, Griggs County Central, sixth in 3-D; and Claire Wehsler, North Sargent School, ninth in 3-D.

 

Also placing in the elementary boys division were Tucker Schacher, Wilton, second in 3-D and ninth in bull’s-eye; William Bergquist, Wilton, second in bull’s-eye and third in 3-D; Brady Hanson, Edgeley, fourth in bull’s-eye; Jayson Schlenker, Barnes County North, fifth in 3-D; and Hayden Risty, Wilton, eighth in bull’s-eye.

 

Place winners in the middle school girls division were Zoey Bohnenstingl, Lidgerwood, fourth in 3-D; Rylee Suhr, Griggs County Central, sixth in 3-D and seventh in bull’s-eye; and Ariana Onchuck, Hankinson, 10th in bull’s-eye.

 

In the middle school boys division, Brady Sand of Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg placed fourth in 3-D and ninth in bull’s-eye.

 

In high school girls, Gracie Gunderson of Medina finished fifth in 3-D and seventh in bull’s-eye, while Edgeley archer Sydni Berg placed fifth in bull’s-eye.

 

In the high school boys competition, Joshua Wiebusch of Wahpeton placed fourth in bull’s-eye and sixth in 3-D, and Andrew Hill from Oakes was seventh in 3-D.

 

Wilton’s elementary team took first place in 3-D and second in bull’s-eye.

 

Hankinson’s high school team finished second in bull’s-eye and third in 3-D.

 

Some North Dakota archers went to Louisville, KY for eastern nationals and two students finished in the top 10.

 

Oakes elementary students Braysen Sagert finished in eighth place in the 3-D boys competition, and Shayle Zimbelman took ninth place in the 3-D girls division.

NASP Tourney March 22-23

The North Dakota National Archery in the Schools Program state tournament is scheduled for March 22-23 at the State Fair Center in Minot. The tournament will feature competition in Bullseye or Olympic style, and 3-D.

The tournament consists of team and individual competition in elementary, middle school and high school, including awards and prizes, and up to $20,000 in college scholarships available to the top 10 boys and girls in each grade division.

Additionally, the top 10 boys and girls qualify for NASP nationals in Louisville, Kentucky. The top prize in the 3-D competition is an all-inclusive pronghorn hunt in Wyoming.

The state tournament and all other local and regional NASP tournaments are open to any student in grades 4-12 who attend a school that offers NASP lessons during the school day. If a school has an after-school club, third-graders are also welcome, with permission from the coach and principal.

NASP State Tournament Results

While a spring snowstorm kept some of the record 750 registrants from attending, 600 archers did compete in the North Dakota National Archery in the Schools Program state bull’s-eye tournament in Minot March 23-24.

 

Oakes students claimed top honors in the elementary (grades 4-6) and middle school (grades 7-8) divisions, while Hankinson received the top prize in the high school (grades 9-12) division.

 

The overall male winner was Hankinson archer Cheyne Meyer, while Medina student Gracie Gunderson claimed the top spot in the female division.

 

Winning teams and the top 10 individuals qualify for the national tournament, scheduled for May in Louisville, Ky. The Game and Fish Department and North Dakota Youth Archery Advisory Council contribute a total of $3,000 in travel assistance to the first place team in each division, and $1,000 to the overall male and female individual winners. In addition, a total of $20,000 in college scholarships was awarded by the NDYAAC to the top five overall scorers in both boys and girls divisions.

Qualifying for nationals in each division are:

 

High school boys – 1) Cheyne Meyer, Hankinson; 2) Ty Wixo, Wahpeton; 3) Conor Shall, Oakes; 4) Evan Mickelson, Mt. Pleasant; 5) Chase Bladow, Hankinson; 6) Michael McKenna, North Sargent; 7) Clayton Stone, Hankinson; 8) Koven Walford, New Rockford-Sheyenne; 9) Michael Heim, Oakes; 10) Ben Frankki, Lidgerwood.

 

High school girls – 1) Gracie Gunderson, Medina; 2) Alicia Biewer, Hankinson; 3) Kate Loewen, Hankinson; 4) Jaden Gilje, North Sargent; 5) Jaidyn Sander, Hankinson; 6) Josephine Nelson, North Sargent; 7) Sydni Berg, Edgeley; 8) Avery Trittin, Lidgerwood; 9) Ainsley Helgerson, Oakes; 10) Mary Goroski, Wahpeton.

 

Middle school boys – 1) Brady Sand, Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg; 2) Casey Everson, Barnes County North; 3) Joshua Wiebusch, Wahpeton; 4) Jack Thompson, Hope-Page; 5) Clancy Zimbelman, Oakes; 6) Dillon Deering, Oakes; 7) Justin Schlenker, Barnes County North; 8) Grady Henderson, Edgeley; 9) Avery McFarland, North Sargent; 10) Marcus Garza, Oakes.

 

Middle school girls – 1) Rylee Suhr, Griggs County; 2) Lily Wiek, Oakes; 3) Ariana Onchuck, Hankinson; 4) Mackenzie Motter, Hope-Page; 5) Jaycee Brown, Hankinson; 6) Tallin Schafer, Lidgerwood; 7) Paetyn Hamann, North Sargent; 8) Sadie Keller, Hankinson; 9) Trinity Brandenburg, Edgeley; 10) Madison Sitzmann, Edgeley.

 

Elementary boys – 1) Brady Haugen, Griggs County; 2) Braysen Sagert, Oakes; 3) Damian Carlson, Edgeley; 4) Colin Olson, North Sargent; 5) Tucker Schacher, Wilton; 6) Wayland Sabinash, Kensal; 7) Connor Boe, Oakes; 8) Bryson McKown, Wyndmere; 9) Zachary Quinn, Wilton; 10) Andrew Jean, Hankinson.

 

Elementary girls – 1) Madison Samuelson, Mt. Pleasant; 2) Shayle Zimbelman, Oakes; 3) Carrie Osier, North Sargent; 4) Taya Schelske, Medina; 5) Avery St. Germaine, Mt. Pleasant; 6) Merissa Sitzmann, Edgeley; 7) Danica Onchuck, Hankinson; 8) Kaiya O’Connor, New Rockford-Sheyenne; 9) Serenity Reynolds, Pingree-Buchanan; 10) Kiara Frederick, Wilton.

 

In addition, archers had the option of competing in a NASP 3-D Challenge, run simultaneously with the bull’s-eye tournament.

 

Overall male and female winners were Brady Sand, Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg, and Gracie Gunderson, Medina.

 

Andrew Hill of Oakes was the winner of a pronghorn hunt in Wyoming, with the winning score decided by a one arrow shoot-off from the top five overall archers.

 

Top performers in the 3-D high school boys were 1) Andrew Hill, Oakes; 2) Chase Bladow, Hankinson; 3) Conor Shall, Oakes; 4) Tavon Stadler, Griggs County; 5) Evan Mickelson, Mt. Pleasant.

 

3-D high school girls – 1) Gracie Gunderson, Medina; 2) Jaidyn Sander, Hankinson; 3) Josephine Nelson, North Sargent; 4) Kate Loewen, Hankinson; 5) Avery Trittin, Lidgerwood.

 

3-D middle school boys – 1) Brady Sand, Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg; 2) Joshua Wiebusch, Wahpeton; 3) Clancy Zimbelman, Oakes; 4) Jack Thompson, Hope-Page; 5) Maxin Walock, Oakes.

 

3-D middle school girls – 1) Piper Suhr, Griggs County; 2) Rylee Suhr, Griggs County; 3) Kyria Dockter, New Rockford-Sheyenne; 4) Paetyn Hamann, North Sargent; 5) Aysia Frederick, Wilton.

 

3-D elementary boys – 1) Damian Carlson, Edgeley; 2) Braysen Sagert, Oakes; 3) Colin Olson, North Sargent; 4) Alex Weisenburger, New Rockford-Sheyenne; 5) Brady Haugen, Griggs County.

 

3-D elementary girls – 1) Madison Samuelson, Mt. Pleasant; 2) Shayle Zimbelman, Oakes; 3) Merissa Sitzmann, Edgeley; 4) Carrie Osier, North Sargent; 5) Skyler Foertsch, Hankinson.

 

NASP Tourney March 23-24

The North Dakota National Archery in the Schools Program state tournament is scheduled for March 23-24 at the State Fair Center in Minot.

The tournament will feature team and individual categories in elementary, middle school and high school, including awards and prizes, and up to $20,000 in college scholarships available to the top 10 boys and girls in each grade division.

Additionally, the top 10 boys and girls qualify for NASP nationals in Louisville, Kentucky.

The state tournament and all other local and regional NASP tournaments are open to any student in grades 4-12 who attend a school that offers NASP lessons during the school day. If a school has an after-school club, third-graders are also welcome, with permission from the coach and principal.

For a complete listing of tournaments in North Dakota, go to the Official NASP Tournament website at http://www.nasptournaments.org/. A certified NASP archery instructor must register participants for all NASP tournaments.

For more information, or to find out if your child’s school participates in NASP, contact Jeff Long, North Dakota state coordinator, at jrlong@nd.gov, or call 701-328-6322.

Doug.Leier2017a

Have You Seen? Archery In Schools Video

 

Archery In Schools Video

North Dakota Outdoors Webcast  for 02/09/2017 is available online right now here

or here https://youtu.be/yj8tpC70LHw

The North Dakota National Archery in the Schools Program state tournament will be held March 17-18 at the State Fair Center in Minot. The tournament will feature team and individual categories in elementary, middle school and high school, including awards and prizes, and up to $20,000 in college scholarships available to the top 10 boys and girls in each grade division. Learn more in this week’s webcast.

Related Links

NASP Information Page

NASP State Tournament Results

A total of 530 archers competed in the North Dakota National Archery in the Schools Program state bull’s-eye tournament March 18-19 in Minot.

National Archery in the Schools Program   NDGNF   YouTube

Hankinson students claimed top honors in the elementary (grades 4-6) and middle school (grades 7-8) divisions. North Sargent claimed first place in the high school (grades 9-12) division.

Overall male and female winners were Spencer Brockman of North Sargent and Kate Loewen of Hankinson.

Winning teams and the top 10 individuals qualify for the national tournament, scheduled for May in Louisville, Ky. The Game and Fish Department and North Dakota Youth Archery Advisory Council contribute a total of $3,000 in travel assistance to the first place team in each division, and $1,000 to the overall male and female individual winners. In addition, a total of $20,000 in college scholarships was awarded by the NDYAAC to the top five overall scorers in both boys and girls.

Qualifying for nationals in each division are:

High school boys – 1) Brockman; 2) Kyle Andres, Medina; 3) Dawson McKeever, North Sargent; 4) Mark McFarland, North Sargent; 5) Steve Dudas, North Sargent; 6) Cheyne Meyer, Hankinson; 7) Dylan Jost, Wahpeton; 8) Alex Huff, Medina; 9) Chase Bladow, Hankinson; 10) Jonathan Goroski, Wahpeton.

High school girls – 1) Loewen; 2) Lisa Buckhaus, Hankinson; 3) Cassie Boelke, Wahpeton; 4) Jaidyn Sander, Hankinson; 5) Kayla Hiam, Hope-Page; 6) Kailee Klein, Wahpeton; 7) Maddie Weigum, Twin Buttes; 8) Mary Goroski, Wahpeton; 9) Sara Hatlewick, Gackle-Streeter; 10) Brinley Mathern, Edgeley.

Middle school boys – 1) Avery McFarland, North Sargent; 2) Braxtyn Hamann, North Sargent; 3) Tate Zerface, Hope-Page; 4) Tavon Stadler, Griggs County Central; 5) Brady McKenna, North Sargent; 6) Austin Bladow, Hankinson; 7) Derrick Zietlow, Hankinson; 8) Brennan Wiederrich, Edgeley; 9) Will Peckham, Montpelier; 10) Bronson Haugen, Barnes County.

Middle school girls – 1) Sadie Keller, Hankinson; 2) Grace Neameyer, Mt. Pleasant; 3) Alicia Biewer, Hankinson; 4) Olivia Balch, Pingree-Buchanan; 5) Nadia Post, Glenburn; 6) Jaden Gilje, North Sargent; 7) Olivia Prochnow, Hankinson; 8) Abby Helm, Medina; 9) Tenley Evans, Hankinson; 10) Kendra Landsiedel, Wilton.

Elementary boys – 1) Dylan Carlson, Edgeley; 2) Ethan Millner, Hankinson; 3) Aiden Bladow, Hankinson; 4) Jonathan Hill, Wahpeton; 5) Carter Spitzer, Kensal; 6) Matthew Wehseler, North Sargent; 7) Maxin Walock, Oakes; 8) Riley Christensen, North Sargent; 9) Max Fronk, St. John’s; 10) Kendal Sondrol, Wilton.

Elementary girls – 1) Jaycee Brown, Hankinson; 2) Lily Wiek, Oakes; 3) Reagan Teske, Edgeley; 4) Abi Bronson, Wahpeton; 5) Ariana Onchuck, Hankinson; 6) Kennedi Faber, North Sargent; 7) Hannah Neameyer, Mt. Pleasant; 8) Kaydence Brummond, Oakes; 9) Kirstan Loewen, Hankinson; 10) Madison Sitzman, Edgeley.

In addition, 288 archers competed in a NASP 3-D Challenge, run simultaneously with the bull’s-eye tournament.

Top performers in the 3-D high school boys were 1) Brockman; 2) David Loegering, Central Cass; 3) McKeever; 4) Garrett Ponzer, North Sargent; 5) Ted Mandt, Wahpeton.

3-D high school girls – 1) Loewen; 2) Boelke; 3) Laura Kielb, North Sargent; 4) Olivia Waswick, North Sargent; 5) Sabyl Hunt, Dunseith.

3-D middle school boys – 1) McKenna; 2) McFarland; 3) Hamann; 4) Logan Stirling, Hankinson; 5) George Ringuette, Montpelier.

3-D middle school girls – 1) Neameyer; 2) Post; 3) Biewer; 4) Tavi Hirchert, Wilton; 5) Landsiedel.

3-D elementary boys – 1) Hill; 2) Sondrol; 3) Christensen; 4) Bladow; 5) Noah Skroch, Hankinson.

3-D elementary girls – 1) Wiek; 2) Faber; 3) Loewen; 4) Lily Walth, North Sargent; 5) Estella Prochnow, Hankinson.

North Dakota State Archery in Schools

More than 360 archers competed in the North Dakota National Archery in the Schools Program state tournament April 12-13 in Bismarck.

Jeff Long, NASP coordinator for the State Game and Fish Department, said the event continues to grow every year. “This year’s turnout was outstanding, especially considering we were on the verge of a nasty storm that hit statewide,” Long said, while noting the number of participants (362) was up 9 percent from last year.

The high school (grades 9-12) state championship team was from Griggs County Central, the middle school (grades 7-8) champs were from Hankinson and taking top honors in the elementary school (grades 4-6) division was Barnes County North.

Overall male and female winners were Spencer Brockman of North Sargent and Lauren Moser of Medina.

The top three place winners in each division were:

High school boys – Brockman; James Nadeau, Dunseith; and Alex Irlmeier, Medina.

High school girls – Lisa Buckhaus, Hankinson; Hunter Schroeder, Dunseith; and Ashley Brockman, North Sargent.

Middle school boys – Race Kath, Hankinson; Logan Kensok, Griggs County Central; and Eric Horner, St. Mary’s.

Middle school girls – Moser; Kate Loewen, Hankinson; and Hannah Willson, Barnes County North.

Elementary boys – Dawson McKeever, North Sargent; Ryan Zastoupil, Killdeer; and Andrew Lehman, Hankinson.

Elementary girls – Desi Parsons, Griggs County Central; Hope Willson, Barnes County North; and Alicia Biewer, Hankinson.