Dakota Trails - North Dakota Outdoor Sports

NASP State Tournament Results

While a spring snowstorm kept some of the record 750 registrants from attending, 600 archers did compete in the North Dakota National Archery in the Schools Program state bull’s-eye tournament in Minot March 23-24.

 

Oakes students claimed top honors in the elementary (grades 4-6) and middle school (grades 7-8) divisions, while Hankinson received the top prize in the high school (grades 9-12) division.

 

The overall male winner was Hankinson archer Cheyne Meyer, while Medina student Gracie Gunderson claimed the top spot in the female division.

 

Winning teams and the top 10 individuals qualify for the national tournament, scheduled for May in Louisville, Ky. The Game and Fish Department and North Dakota Youth Archery Advisory Council contribute a total of $3,000 in travel assistance to the first place team in each division, and $1,000 to the overall male and female individual winners. In addition, a total of $20,000 in college scholarships was awarded by the NDYAAC to the top five overall scorers in both boys and girls divisions.

Qualifying for nationals in each division are:

 

High school boys – 1) Cheyne Meyer, Hankinson; 2) Ty Wixo, Wahpeton; 3) Conor Shall, Oakes; 4) Evan Mickelson, Mt. Pleasant; 5) Chase Bladow, Hankinson; 6) Michael McKenna, North Sargent; 7) Clayton Stone, Hankinson; 8) Koven Walford, New Rockford-Sheyenne; 9) Michael Heim, Oakes; 10) Ben Frankki, Lidgerwood.

 

High school girls – 1) Gracie Gunderson, Medina; 2) Alicia Biewer, Hankinson; 3) Kate Loewen, Hankinson; 4) Jaden Gilje, North Sargent; 5) Jaidyn Sander, Hankinson; 6) Josephine Nelson, North Sargent; 7) Sydni Berg, Edgeley; 8) Avery Trittin, Lidgerwood; 9) Ainsley Helgerson, Oakes; 10) Mary Goroski, Wahpeton.

 

Middle school boys – 1) Brady Sand, Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg; 2) Casey Everson, Barnes County North; 3) Joshua Wiebusch, Wahpeton; 4) Jack Thompson, Hope-Page; 5) Clancy Zimbelman, Oakes; 6) Dillon Deering, Oakes; 7) Justin Schlenker, Barnes County North; 8) Grady Henderson, Edgeley; 9) Avery McFarland, North Sargent; 10) Marcus Garza, Oakes.

 

Middle school girls – 1) Rylee Suhr, Griggs County; 2) Lily Wiek, Oakes; 3) Ariana Onchuck, Hankinson; 4) Mackenzie Motter, Hope-Page; 5) Jaycee Brown, Hankinson; 6) Tallin Schafer, Lidgerwood; 7) Paetyn Hamann, North Sargent; 8) Sadie Keller, Hankinson; 9) Trinity Brandenburg, Edgeley; 10) Madison Sitzmann, Edgeley.

 

Elementary boys – 1) Brady Haugen, Griggs County; 2) Braysen Sagert, Oakes; 3) Damian Carlson, Edgeley; 4) Colin Olson, North Sargent; 5) Tucker Schacher, Wilton; 6) Wayland Sabinash, Kensal; 7) Connor Boe, Oakes; 8) Bryson McKown, Wyndmere; 9) Zachary Quinn, Wilton; 10) Andrew Jean, Hankinson.

 

Elementary girls – 1) Madison Samuelson, Mt. Pleasant; 2) Shayle Zimbelman, Oakes; 3) Carrie Osier, North Sargent; 4) Taya Schelske, Medina; 5) Avery St. Germaine, Mt. Pleasant; 6) Merissa Sitzmann, Edgeley; 7) Danica Onchuck, Hankinson; 8) Kaiya O’Connor, New Rockford-Sheyenne; 9) Serenity Reynolds, Pingree-Buchanan; 10) Kiara Frederick, Wilton.

 

In addition, archers had the option of competing in a NASP 3-D Challenge, run simultaneously with the bull’s-eye tournament.

 

Overall male and female winners were Brady Sand, Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg, and Gracie Gunderson, Medina.

 

Andrew Hill of Oakes was the winner of a pronghorn hunt in Wyoming, with the winning score decided by a one arrow shoot-off from the top five overall archers.

 

Top performers in the 3-D high school boys were 1) Andrew Hill, Oakes; 2) Chase Bladow, Hankinson; 3) Conor Shall, Oakes; 4) Tavon Stadler, Griggs County; 5) Evan Mickelson, Mt. Pleasant.

 

3-D high school girls – 1) Gracie Gunderson, Medina; 2) Jaidyn Sander, Hankinson; 3) Josephine Nelson, North Sargent; 4) Kate Loewen, Hankinson; 5) Avery Trittin, Lidgerwood.

 

3-D middle school boys – 1) Brady Sand, Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg; 2) Joshua Wiebusch, Wahpeton; 3) Clancy Zimbelman, Oakes; 4) Jack Thompson, Hope-Page; 5) Maxin Walock, Oakes.

 

3-D middle school girls – 1) Piper Suhr, Griggs County; 2) Rylee Suhr, Griggs County; 3) Kyria Dockter, New Rockford-Sheyenne; 4) Paetyn Hamann, North Sargent; 5) Aysia Frederick, Wilton.

 

3-D elementary boys – 1) Damian Carlson, Edgeley; 2) Braysen Sagert, Oakes; 3) Colin Olson, North Sargent; 4) Alex Weisenburger, New Rockford-Sheyenne; 5) Brady Haugen, Griggs County.

 

3-D elementary girls – 1) Madison Samuelson, Mt. Pleasant; 2) Shayle Zimbelman, Oakes; 3) Merissa Sitzmann, Edgeley; 4) Carrie Osier, North Sargent; 5) Skyler Foertsch, Hankinson.

 

NASP Tourney March 23-24

The North Dakota National Archery in the Schools Program state tournament is scheduled for March 23-24 at the State Fair Center in Minot.

The tournament will feature team and individual categories in elementary, middle school and high school, including awards and prizes, and up to $20,000 in college scholarships available to the top 10 boys and girls in each grade division.

Additionally, the top 10 boys and girls qualify for NASP nationals in Louisville, Kentucky.

The state tournament and all other local and regional NASP tournaments are open to any student in grades 4-12 who attend a school that offers NASP lessons during the school day. If a school has an after-school club, third-graders are also welcome, with permission from the coach and principal.

For a complete listing of tournaments in North Dakota, go to the Official NASP Tournament website at http://www.nasptournaments.org/. A certified NASP archery instructor must register participants for all NASP tournaments.

For more information, or to find out if your child’s school participates in NASP, contact Jeff Long, North Dakota state coordinator, at jrlong@nd.gov, or call 701-328-6322.

Doug.Leier2017a

NASP State Tournament Results

A record total of 614 archers competed in the North Dakota National Archery in the Schools Program state bull’s-eye tournament March 17-18 in Minot, a 15 percent increase from the mark set last year.

Hankinson students claimed top honors in the elementary (grades 4-6), middle school (grades 7-8) and high school (grades 9-12) divisions.

Overall male and female winners were Hankinson archers Clayton Stone and Jaycee Brown.

Winning teams and the top 10 individuals qualify for the national tournament, scheduled for May in Louisville, Ky. The Game and Fish Department and North Dakota Youth Archery Advisory Council contribute a total of $3,000 in travel assistance to the first place team in each division, and $1,000 to the overall male and female individual winners. In addition, a total of $21,000 in college scholarships was awarded by the NDYAAC to the top five overall scorers in both boys and girls divisions.

Qualifying for nationals in each division are:

High school boys – 1) Clayton Stone, Hankinson; 2) Chase Bladow, Hankinson; 3) Evan Mickelson, Mt. Pleasant; 4) Will Peckham, Montpelier; 5) Ty Wixo, Wahpeton; 6) Braydin Diede, Edgeley; 7) Chase Hibl, Wahpeton; 8) Michael McKenna, North Sargent; 9) Noah Trittin, Wahpeton; 10) Brandon Bottchen, Hankinson.

High school girls – 1) Kate Loewen, Hankinson; 2) Jaidyn Sander, Hankinson; 3) Laura Kielb, North Sargent; 4) Morgan Ohm, Hankinson; 5) Abigail Henderson, Edgeley; 6) Alicia Biewer, Hankinson; 7) Mary Goroski, Wahpeton; 8) Cassie Boelke, Wahpeton; 9) Josephine Nelson, North Sargent; 10) Brinley Mathern, Edgeley.

Middle school boys – 1) Grady Henderson, Edgeley; 2) Avery McFarland, North Sargent; 3) Brennan Wiederrich, Edgeley; 4) Jack Thompson, Hope-Page; 5) Austin Bladow, Hankinson; 6) Kase Kassian, Wilton; 7) Kalvin Loewen, Hankinson; 8) Isaac Pierce, North Sargent; 9) Tavon Stadler, Griggs County; 10) Connor Schall, Oakes.

Middle school girls – 1) Jaycee Brown, Hankinson; 2) Gracie Gunderson, Medina; 3) Grace Neameyer, Mt. Pleasant; 4) Marti Moberg, Mt. Pleasant; 5) Jaden Gilje, North Sargent; 6) Allee Boyer, Edgeley; 7) Sydni Berg, Edgeley; 8) Hannah Neameyer, Mt. Pleasant; 9) Lily Wiek, Oakes; 10) Octavia Ralph, Griggs County.

Elementary boys – 1) Matthew Wehseler, North Sargent; 2) Riley Christensen, North Sargent; 3) Marcus Garza, Oakes; 4) Parker Deering, Oakes; 5) Zeke Barnick, Edgeley; 6) Michael Erlanson, Wilton; 7) Joey Burgard, Oakes; 8) Jesse Sagaser, St. John’s; 9) Dalton Praska, Wahpeton; 10) Isaac Stadler, Griggs County.

Elementary girls – 1) Makenna Vosberg, Hankinson; 2) Estella Prochnow, Hankinson; 3) Rylee Suhr, Griggs County; 4) Kirstan Loewen, Hankinson; 5) Skyler Foertsch, Hankinson; 6) Jewels Hamling, Hankinson; 7) Aysia Frederick, Wilton; 8) Ariana Onchuck, Hankinson; 9) Madison Samuelson, Mt. Pleasant; 10) Paetyn Hamann, North Sargent.

In addition, a record 404 archers – a 25 percent increase from 2016 – competed in a NASP 3-D Challenge, run simultaneously with the bull’s-eye tournament.

Overall male and female winners were Evan Mickelson, Mt. Pleasant, and Kate Loewen, Hankinson.

Top performers in the 3-D high school boys were 1) Evan Mickelson, Mt. Pleasant; 2) Cheyne Meyer, Hankinson; 3) Skylar Keller, Hankinson; 4) Glenn Sabinash, Kensal; 5) Ty Wixo, Wahpeton.

3-D high school girls – 1) Kate Loewen, Hankinson; 2) Mary Goroski, Wahpeton; 3) Chase McFarland, North Sargent; 4) Alicia Biewer, Hankinson; 5) Laura Kielb, North Sargent.

3-D middle school boys – 1) Avery McFarland, North Sargent; 2) Brady McKenna, North Sargent; 3) Austin Bladow, Hankinson; 4) Isaac Pierce, North Sargent; 5) Connor Schall, Oakes.

3-D middle school girls – 1) Grace Neameyer, Mt. Pleasant; 2) Hannah Neameyer, Mt. Pleasant; 3) Jaden Ligje, North Sargent; 4) Jaycee Brown, Hankinson; 5) Avery Trittin, Wahpeton.

3-D elementary boys – 1) Riley Christensen, North Sargent; 2) Blayson Dolney, Oakes; 3) Matthew Wehseler, North Sargent; 4) Keaton Cudworth, New Rockford-Sheyenne; 5) Zeke Barnick, Edgeley.

3-D elementary girls – 1) Joclynn Beckley, Kensal; 2) Madison Samuelson, Mt. Pleasant; 3) Isabella Sundby, Oakes; 4) Aysia Frederick, Wilton; 5) MaKenna Vosberg, Hankinson.

NASP State Tournament Results

A total of 530 archers competed in the North Dakota National Archery in the Schools Program state bull’s-eye tournament March 18-19 in Minot.

National Archery in the Schools Program   NDGNF   YouTube

Hankinson students claimed top honors in the elementary (grades 4-6) and middle school (grades 7-8) divisions. North Sargent claimed first place in the high school (grades 9-12) division.

Overall male and female winners were Spencer Brockman of North Sargent and Kate Loewen of Hankinson.

Winning teams and the top 10 individuals qualify for the national tournament, scheduled for May in Louisville, Ky. The Game and Fish Department and North Dakota Youth Archery Advisory Council contribute a total of $3,000 in travel assistance to the first place team in each division, and $1,000 to the overall male and female individual winners. In addition, a total of $20,000 in college scholarships was awarded by the NDYAAC to the top five overall scorers in both boys and girls.

Qualifying for nationals in each division are:

High school boys – 1) Brockman; 2) Kyle Andres, Medina; 3) Dawson McKeever, North Sargent; 4) Mark McFarland, North Sargent; 5) Steve Dudas, North Sargent; 6) Cheyne Meyer, Hankinson; 7) Dylan Jost, Wahpeton; 8) Alex Huff, Medina; 9) Chase Bladow, Hankinson; 10) Jonathan Goroski, Wahpeton.

High school girls – 1) Loewen; 2) Lisa Buckhaus, Hankinson; 3) Cassie Boelke, Wahpeton; 4) Jaidyn Sander, Hankinson; 5) Kayla Hiam, Hope-Page; 6) Kailee Klein, Wahpeton; 7) Maddie Weigum, Twin Buttes; 8) Mary Goroski, Wahpeton; 9) Sara Hatlewick, Gackle-Streeter; 10) Brinley Mathern, Edgeley.

Middle school boys – 1) Avery McFarland, North Sargent; 2) Braxtyn Hamann, North Sargent; 3) Tate Zerface, Hope-Page; 4) Tavon Stadler, Griggs County Central; 5) Brady McKenna, North Sargent; 6) Austin Bladow, Hankinson; 7) Derrick Zietlow, Hankinson; 8) Brennan Wiederrich, Edgeley; 9) Will Peckham, Montpelier; 10) Bronson Haugen, Barnes County.

Middle school girls – 1) Sadie Keller, Hankinson; 2) Grace Neameyer, Mt. Pleasant; 3) Alicia Biewer, Hankinson; 4) Olivia Balch, Pingree-Buchanan; 5) Nadia Post, Glenburn; 6) Jaden Gilje, North Sargent; 7) Olivia Prochnow, Hankinson; 8) Abby Helm, Medina; 9) Tenley Evans, Hankinson; 10) Kendra Landsiedel, Wilton.

Elementary boys – 1) Dylan Carlson, Edgeley; 2) Ethan Millner, Hankinson; 3) Aiden Bladow, Hankinson; 4) Jonathan Hill, Wahpeton; 5) Carter Spitzer, Kensal; 6) Matthew Wehseler, North Sargent; 7) Maxin Walock, Oakes; 8) Riley Christensen, North Sargent; 9) Max Fronk, St. John’s; 10) Kendal Sondrol, Wilton.

Elementary girls – 1) Jaycee Brown, Hankinson; 2) Lily Wiek, Oakes; 3) Reagan Teske, Edgeley; 4) Abi Bronson, Wahpeton; 5) Ariana Onchuck, Hankinson; 6) Kennedi Faber, North Sargent; 7) Hannah Neameyer, Mt. Pleasant; 8) Kaydence Brummond, Oakes; 9) Kirstan Loewen, Hankinson; 10) Madison Sitzman, Edgeley.

In addition, 288 archers competed in a NASP 3-D Challenge, run simultaneously with the bull’s-eye tournament.

Top performers in the 3-D high school boys were 1) Brockman; 2) David Loegering, Central Cass; 3) McKeever; 4) Garrett Ponzer, North Sargent; 5) Ted Mandt, Wahpeton.

3-D high school girls – 1) Loewen; 2) Boelke; 3) Laura Kielb, North Sargent; 4) Olivia Waswick, North Sargent; 5) Sabyl Hunt, Dunseith.

3-D middle school boys – 1) McKenna; 2) McFarland; 3) Hamann; 4) Logan Stirling, Hankinson; 5) George Ringuette, Montpelier.

3-D middle school girls – 1) Neameyer; 2) Post; 3) Biewer; 4) Tavi Hirchert, Wilton; 5) Landsiedel.

3-D elementary boys – 1) Hill; 2) Sondrol; 3) Christensen; 4) Bladow; 5) Noah Skroch, Hankinson.

3-D elementary girls – 1) Wiek; 2) Faber; 3) Loewen; 4) Lily Walth, North Sargent; 5) Estella Prochnow, Hankinson.